Henry header

 

69th Illinois Infantry
Company D
Three Months Service

While this unit is not completely made up of men from Henry County, the number of Henry County musters involved in the group were significant enough to warrant inclusion on this site.

Submitted by Susie Martin-Rott

 

Name and Rank Residence Date of Rank/Enlistment Date of Muster Remarks
Capt. Frank J. BUSH Galva 14 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
1st Lt. Warfield B. TODD Linn 14 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
2nd Lt. Robert IRWIN Magnolia 14 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
1st Sgt. Calvin B. CASSELL Florid 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Sgt. James HOSMER Egota 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Sgt. Jospeh G. HULL Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Sgt. Simeon DAVIS Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Deserted 01 Jul 1862
Sgt. Theodore F. BARNES Aurora 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Cpl. David GILLETT Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 as Sgt
Cpl. Jediah LUCE Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Cpl. Matthew ROUNDS Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Cpl. George W. SMITH Caledonia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Cpl. Washington MOORE Magnolia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 as pvt 
Cpl. James ADAMS West Jersey 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Cpl. Daniel C. CHOLTETLE Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Musician William P. BARNES Oneida 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 as Cpl
Musician William E. ELMERY Nekoma 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Moses M. ADAMS West Jersey 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Edward BROWN Toulon 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Harmon BREMFIELD Newton 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Died at Cairo 02 Oct 1862
Pvt. Thomas W. BOSLEY Putnam Co 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Orion P. BESTOR Walnut Grove 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Asa BURNHAM Oneida 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Robert BOYD West Jersey 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William BOWDEN Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 as Cpl.
Pvt. Smith Lewis CLINE Florid 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. John F. CURTIS Florid 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Pvt. Calvin J. CHAFFEE Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. James W. CARSON Galesburg 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. John W. CASE Victoria 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Lucius CHURCH Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Augustus P. CASSELL Florid 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William B. CASSILL Florid 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Andrew DEMPSEY Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William DAVIS Florid 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Willima H. Davidson West Jersey 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. John DAVIS Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. George W. Elliott Victoria 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Abram ELY Magnolia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Hezekiah EVANS Cambridge 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William FOSTER Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Ransom B. FOSTER Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Nelson FLORINE Bishop Hill 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Algernon FITCH Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Michael GILLESPIE Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Thomas H. GORDON Palatine 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William A. GRUER Hennepin 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. James GOWDY Hennepin 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William GODAER Altona 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William GILLELAND Florid 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Pvt. William HAMILTON Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Michael HUM Slack Water 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. David HIMES Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Orlando JONES Oneida 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Byron D. KENNEDY Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. John KENNEDY Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Thomas F. LAVALLIER Hennepin 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Benjamin F. LEWIS Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 as Cpl
Pvt. William LUCAS Hennepin 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Henry B. LEWIS Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Joel LAMPHIER Onieda 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. James H. LOONEY Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Phillip McCABE Magnolia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. George W. McDANIELS Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Joseph McMAHON Florid 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Andrew McCORMICK Magnolia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Simeon MILLBERGER Galesburg 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Patrick J. MALLORY Lynn 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Samuel MILLEGE Bishop Hill 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William PRATHER Abington 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Edwin B. POMOY Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Edwin A. PERRY Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William PERKINS Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Eugene POWELL Oneida 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Joel QUAINTANCE Magnolia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Wilson ROUNDS West Jersey 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. John W. ROUNDS Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Orrin ROSS Hennepin 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Thomas ROOK Nekoma 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Lafayette SHOUP Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Edward SHERMAN Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Jasper SMITH Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Barnett SMITH Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William SHIELDS Magnolia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Peter SWAN Altona 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Lewis SHORTSHIRE Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862
Pvt LeRoy P. TAYLOR Wenona 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Charles TURNER Magnolia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Barney B. TULLY Jubilee 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Emanuel TOPPER Altona 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Norman G. TAFT Ontario 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. David WALKER Magnolia 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William F. WHEELER Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Frederick WALTER Chicago 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Lorenzo K. WILEY West Jersey 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Theron WALLER Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. Isaac M. WITTER Essex 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William B. WHITTAKER Hennepin 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. William S. ZENER Hennepin 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
Pvt. George ZENER Hennepin 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Mustered out 06 Oct 1862 
RECRUITS . . . .
Calvin B. CLARK Galva 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Deserted 10 June 1862 
Henry CLARK Galesburg 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Deserted 11 June 1862
Lanson HUDSON Geneseo 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Deserted 11 June 1862
George PATE Toulon 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Deserted 11 June 1862 
Frederick RUSSELL Lafayette 04 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Deserted 12 June 1862
John WILLIAMS Magnolia 07 Jun 1862 14 Jun 1862 Deserted 15 June 1862
Nathaniel WHITE Galva 06 Jun 1862 14 June 1862 Deserted 1 Jul 1862